Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Atomwise

Atomwise
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$51.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
23 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a drug discovery platform designed to analyze new medicines. The company's platform helps in drug hit discovery, binding affinity prediction and toxicity detection, enabling scientists to discover small molecules for the treatment and investigation of human diseases.

Formerly Known As
Chematria
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 221 Main Street
  • Suite 1350
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomwise’s full profile, request a free trial.

Atomwise Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2018 $51.5M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 05-May-2015 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Mar-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Atomwise Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A-8 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-7 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-6 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 1,107,751 $0.000010 8% $0.22 $0.22 1x $0.22 3.68%
Series A-2 159,056 $0.000010 8% $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 0.53%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Atomwise Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Recursion Pharmaceuticals Venture Capital-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 00000 000000000 00000
00 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Guilford, CT 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed La Jolla, CA 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Atomwise Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 & 0000000 11-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0000000 00.0
00000000 & 0000000 10-Sep-2019 00000 0000000 Biotechnology 0000000 0000000 00.0
Joint Venture - (SEngine Precision Medicine/Atomwise) 10-Sep-2019 Joint Venture Biotechnology 0000000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Atomwise Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Baidu Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monsanto Growth Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tencent Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »

Atomwise Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Abraham Heifets Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Izhar Wallach Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Han Lim Vice President and Global Head of Partnering

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Atomwise Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Seabrook B Capital Group Board Observer 000 0000
Gavin Teo B Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
Kiersten Stead Ph.D Monsanto Growth Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Ocko Data Collective Board Member 000 0000