Dexter Magnetic Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Dexter Magnetic Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of magnetic circuits, permanent magnets, magnetic assemblies and electromagnetic systems. The company offers permanent magnet materials, electromagnets, soft magnetics and accessories, and thermistors and temperature sensors. It also offers erasetrack bulk erasers, lifesep biomagnetic separation units, R-Mag rotatable magnetron, undercurrent downhole turbine generators, and Z-Gun sputtering sources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Permag, Dexter Corporation, Dexter Magnetic Materials Division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1050 Morse Avenue
  • Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dexter Magnetic Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Patents

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200030816-A1 Device for magnetic bead separation and resuspension Abandoned 30-Jul-2018 000000000
US-20190272847-A1 Magniteic structure for erasing media having high magnetic coercivity Granted 05-Mar-2018 000000000
US-10529362-B2 Magnetic structure for erasing media having high magnetic coercivity Active 05-Mar-2018 000000000 00
US-20190207503-A1 Motor for stirling cooler having quadrature magnets Abandoned 02-Jan-2018 000000000 0
US-20190080829-A1 Magnet array with near sinusoidal field output Abandoned 12-Sep-2017 H01F7/0278
To view Dexter Magnetic Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Stupfel Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dexter Magnetic Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 14-Mar-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
To view Dexter Magnetic Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Dexter Magnetic Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Torrance, CA 0000
To view Dexter Magnetic Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »