Vrio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Vrio General Information

Description

Provider of film entertainment and television broadcasting services intended to feature drama, soaps, comedy, children's programmes and films. The company's services include cable, satellite and digital terrestrial broadcasting of global entertainment, news, music, regional movies as well as reality programs, enabling viewers to entertain themselves through a wide range of local and regional television channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quantum Holding Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Grupo Werthein
Corporate Office
  • 208 South Akard Street
  • Dallas, TX 75202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vrio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vrio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vrio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of film entertainment and television broadcasting services intended to feature drama, soaps, comedy, children's
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Dallas, TX
12,600 As of 2017
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000000, 00000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0&0

000 00

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
000000000000, 00000
Glasgow, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vrio Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Channel Four Television Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 0&0
STV Group Corporation Glasgow, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
DirecTV Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Starz Venture Capital-Backed Englewood, CO 0000 00.000 00000 00000
In Demand Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Vrio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vrio Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vrio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vrio Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FNLA 05-Mar-2015 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view Vrio’s complete investments history, request access »

Vrio FAQs

  • When was Vrio founded?

    Vrio was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Vrio headquartered?

    Vrio is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of Vrio?

    Vrio has 12,600 total employees.

  • What industry is Vrio in?

    Vrio’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Vrio a private or public company?

    Vrio is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vrio?

    The current valuation of Vrio is 00000.

  • What is Vrio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vrio is 00000.

  • Who are Vrio’s investors?

    Darlene Investment, DirecTV, Grupo Clarín, and Hughes Electronics have invested in Vrio.

  • Who are Vrio’s competitors?

    Channel Four Television, STV Group, DirecTV, Starz, and In Demand are some of the 16 competitors of Vrio.

  • When was Vrio acquired?

    Vrio was acquired on 15-Nov-2021.

  • Who acquired Vrio?

    Vrio was acquired by Grupo Werthein.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »