DirecTV Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32,150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 28

DirecTV General Information

Description

Provider of a satellite television network and digital television entertainment services based in Englewood, Colorado. The company offers live TV beaming and streaming services along with on-demand services without an annual contract and live NFL games, enabling its customers to get all their entertainment in one place.

Contact Information

Website
www.directv.com
Formerly Known As
Hughes Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
DTV
Primary Office
  • 161 Inverness Drive West
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DirecTV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DirecTV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DirecTV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a satellite television network and digital television entertainment services based in Englewood, Colorado. T
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Englewood, CO
32,150 As of 2014
00.000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Englewood, CO
000 As of 0000
00000000000

00 00000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DirecTV Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Starz Entertainment Corporate Backed or Acquired Englewood, CO 000 00000000000
00 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 0000000000 0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Oakland, CA 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

DirecTV Patents

DirecTV Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190273965-A1 Flexible event recording system and method Granted 02-Mar-2018 00000000000 0
US-10582254-B2 Flexible event recording system and method Active 02-Mar-2018 00000000000 00
US-20200396313-A1 Media transcoding based on priority of media Pending 18-Dec-2017 0000000000
US-20190191008-A1 Media transcoding based on priority of media Granted 18-Dec-2017 0000000000 0
US-10764396-B2 Media transcoding based on priority of media Active 18-Dec-2017 H04L67/325 00
To view DirecTV’s complete patent history, request access »

DirecTV Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Morrow Chief Executive Officer
Ray Carpenter Chief Financial Officer
Adolfo Alomar Chief Operating Officer
Scott Smith Chief Human Resources Officer
Jennifer Tillson Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

DirecTV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DirecTV Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DirecTV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DirecTV Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 19-May-2015 00000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000 01-Feb-2015 00000 0000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment
00 00000 0000 19-Aug-2014 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000000 06-Dec-2013 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software
i.TV 27-Nov-2013 Later Stage VC Entertainment Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DirecTV Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Rural Telecommunications Cooperative Connectivity Products Herndon, VA 1986
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension El Segundo, CA 0000
0000000 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television El Segundo, CA
To view DirecTV’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DirecTV Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0.00 27-Nov-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000000 05-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000000 00000 31-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000000000 14-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Game Show Network 01-Jan-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »