Kyobo Life Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Rumor/Speculation)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 10

Kyobo Life Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of life insurance products and services intended to serve individual and corporate clients. The company offers health, pension, accident insurance and other insurance services, thereby enabling customers to focus on long-term goals and get compensated during times of emergency.

Contact Information

Website
www.kyobo.com
Formerly Known As
Daehan Education Insurance, Daehan Kyoyuk Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 1, Jong-ro
  • Jongno-gu
  • Seoul, 03154
  • South Korea
+82 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kyobo Life Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kyobo Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kyobo Life Insurance Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pyeon Jeong-beom Ph.D President, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shin Chang-Jae MD Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors
Cho Dae-gyu Chief Executive Officer
Kim Young-seok Chief Executive Officer, Kyobo Life Planet Life Insurance
Yun Your-Hyun Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kyobo Life Insurance Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Kyobo Life Insurance Board Member 000 0000
0000 0. 00000 Kyobo Life Insurance Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Kyobo Life Insurance Board Member 000 0000
000 0000-00 00.0 Kyobo Life Insurance Board Member 000 0000
000 000-00000 00.0 Kyobo Life Insurance Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Kyobo Life Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kyobo Life Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kyobo Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kyobo Life Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Realtime Robotics 09-Jun-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
Kyobo AIM Asset Management 04-Apr-2023 0000000000 Investment Banks 0000 0000
Furiosa 15-Feb-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
Seers (Monitoring Equipment) 14-May-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment
Fortress Innovation 24-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kyobo Life Insurance Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
LOTTE Rental 01-Mar-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
AXA General Insurance (South Korea) 19-Feb-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Kyobo Life Insurance’s complete exits history, request access »

Kyobo Life Insurance FAQs

  • When was Kyobo Life Insurance founded?

    Kyobo Life Insurance was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the CEO of Kyobo Life Insurance?

    Pyeon Jeong-beom Ph.D, Shin Chang-Jae MD, Cho Dae-gyu, and Kim Young-seok are the CEOs of Kyobo Life Insurance.

  • Where is Kyobo Life Insurance headquartered?

    Kyobo Life Insurance is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Kyobo Life Insurance?

    Kyobo Life Insurance has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Kyobo Life Insurance in?

    Kyobo Life Insurance’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Kyobo Life Insurance a private or public company?

    Kyobo Life Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is Kyobo Life Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kyobo Life Insurance is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kyobo Life Insurance raised over time?

    Kyobo Life Insurance has raised $503M.

  • Who are Kyobo Life Insurance’s investors?

    Affinity Equity Partners, BPEA EQT, GIC (Singapore), IMM Private Equity, and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Kyobo Life Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »