Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electricity distribution products intended for the realization of high and medium-voltage substations. The company develops high voltage switchgear, power transformers, electric surge arresters, battery energy storage system and also provides complete solutions for protection, control and automation of power networks at all transmission and distribution voltage levels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ansaldo Trasmissione & Distribuzione SpA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via De Marini 1 WTC
  • 9 Floor
  • 16149 Genoa
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe FAQs

  • When was Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe founded?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe headquartered?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe is headquartered in Genoa, Italy.

  • What is the size of Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe in?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe a private or public company?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe is a Private company.

  • What is Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe is 000000.

  • Who are Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe’s investors?

    Leonardo( Italy) and Toshiba (Tokyo) have invested in Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe.

  • When was Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe acquired?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe was acquired on 22-Feb-2022.

  • Who acquired Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe?

    Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe was acquired by Balcke-Durr.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »