Balcke-Durr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Balcke-Durr General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power plant components and filtering systems intended for power, chemical and industrial plants. The company specializes in components such as heat exchangers, cooling towers, nuclear decommissioning and maintenance services, enabling clients to increase energy efficiency and reduce emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SPX Cooling Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Corporate Office
  • Theodorstraße 180
  • 40472 Dusseldorf
  • Germany
+49 0211 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balcke-Durr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balcke-Durr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balcke-Durr Patents

Balcke-Durr Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060243430-A1 Air-cooled condenser Inactive 04-Apr-2005 000000000 00
EP-1557627-A1 Flow duct Inactive 01-Dec-2003 000000000 0
EP-1496326-B1 Method and apparatus for guiding air in air-cooled condensers Inactive 10-Jul-2003 00000000
EP-1496326-A1 Method and apparatus for guiding air in air-cooled condensers Active 10-Jul-2003 00000000 0
EP-1440759-B8 Method for manufacturing a heat exchanger Inactive 27-Jan-2003 B23K1/0012
To view Balcke-Durr’s complete patent history, request access »

Balcke-Durr Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wolf Cornelius President & Managing Director
Miklos Vadas Managing Director
Shridhar Ranganathan Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Balcke-Durr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Balcke-Durr Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balcke-Durr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balcke-Durr Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Europe 22-Feb-2022 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Loterios 05-Feb-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
STF Balcke Dürr 16-Oct-2018 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
KSS Consulting (Germany) 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Thermax SPX Energy Technologies 26-Aug-2009 Joint Venture Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Balcke-Durr Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
STF Balcke Dürr 16-Oct-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Thermax SPX Energy Technologies 26-Aug-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ETABO Energietechnik und Anlagenservice 21-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000-0000
Rothemühle 01-Jan-2003 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Balcke-Durr’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »