Evonik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Evonik General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nickel catalyst for oils & oleo chemicals in India. The company manufactures activated alloy catalyst, oils & oleo chemicals catalyst, noble metal catalyst & chemicals and nickel recovery plant.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monarch Catalyst
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Other Materials
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • F-1/2, MIDC Phase 1
  • Dombivli (East)
  • Thane, Maharashtra 421203
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evonik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jun-2015 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 12-May-2006 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
To view Evonik’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Evonik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evonik Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Revathi Equipment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Evonik’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »