Aggregate Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1857
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 24

Aggregate Industries General Information

Description

Aggregate Industries is a Provider of raw building materials. The company manufactures and supplies a range of heavy building materials, primarily aggregates such as stone, asphalt and concrete, to the construction industry and other business sectors. The company seeks to expand and consolidate its presence in the construction sector through mergers, acquisitions and investments. The company was acquired by Holcim on February 1, 2005.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bardon Trimount Concrete
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Bardon Hill
  • Copt Oak Road, Leicestershire
  • Markfield LE67 9PJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01530 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aggregate Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aggregate Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aggregate Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aggregate Industries is a Provider of raw building materials. The company manufactures and supplies a range of heavy bui
Building Products
Markfield, United Kingdom
3,700 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
0000000000000000000000
Frederiksberg, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000 00000000
Taguig, Philippines
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aggregate Industries Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stark Group Private Equity-Backed Frederiksberg, Denmark 00000 000000000000
00000000 000000 & Corporate Backed or Acquired Taguig, Philippines 000 00000000000
000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kodinar, India 0000 00.000 00000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Aggregate Industries Patents

Aggregate Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2472995-B Half-warm foamed asphalt process Expired - Fee Related 26-Aug-2009 000000000 0
GB-2472995-A Half-warm foamed asphalt process Granted 26-Aug-2009 000000000 0
GB-0914829-D0 Half-warm foamed asphalt process Granted 26-Aug-2009 000000000
GB-2470930-A Walling unit for forming a patterned wall. Withdrawn 10-Jun-2009 00000000 0
GB-0909960-D0 A walling unit and method of forming a wall Withdrawn 10-Jun-2009 E04B2/04
To view Aggregate Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Aggregate Industries Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bowater Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Dragan Maksimovic Chief Executive Officer
Jim Addams President of Southwest Region
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aggregate Industries Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Non Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Aggregate Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Aggregate Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aggregate Industries Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Dec-2021 0000000000 Building Products
000000000000 23-Dec-2020 0000000000 Infrastructure 000 00000
0000 00000000 03-Oct-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 00000 23-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Building Products 0000ç000
Sibelco Plant (Leighton Buzzard) 29-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Mining 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aggregate Industries Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maxi Readymix Concrete Distributors/Wholesale Leicester, United Kingdom 2014
0000000 00000 (00) Building Products Portsmouth, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000 00000 Infrastructure Prudhoe, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Selby, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Building Products Bellingham, WA 0000
To view Aggregate Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aggregate Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 03-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Ronez 01-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Aggregate Industries’s complete exits history, request access »