Boston Omaha Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 217
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BOMN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $27.47
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Boston Omaha General Information

Description

Boston Omaha Corp is a US-based company which invests in real estate. Its operations include its ownership of multiple billboards in Florida, Georgia, Wisconsin, and Alabama and equity method investments in several real estate companies. The company operates three separate lines of business, outdoor billboard advertising, surety insurance and related brokerage activities, and broadband services. It also engages in investments in real estate management and related activities. The company generates the majority of the revenue from billboard rentals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
REO Plus, REO Plus Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1601 Dodge Street
  • Suite 3300
  • Omaha, NE 68102
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boston Omaha Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$27.47 $27.54 $14.56 - $49.92 $812M 29.6M 208K $0.02

Boston Omaha Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 637,012 637,012 416,568 408,821
Revenue 45,743 45,743 41,389 20,021
EBITDA 11,341 11,341 12,818 (2,982)
Net Income 456 456 (1,487) (9,114)
Total Assets 509,654 509,654 436,908 332,195
Total Debt 74,994 74,994 70,061 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Boston Omaha Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boston Omaha‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boston Omaha Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Boston Omaha Corp is a US-based company which invests in real estate. Its operations include its ownership of multiple b
Consulting Services (B2B)
Omaha, NE
217 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Baton Rouge, LA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
000000000 000 00000000
Castle Rock, CO
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boston Omaha Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lamar Advertising Corporation Baton Rouge, LA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Castle Rock, CO
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Boston Omaha Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Peterson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Rozek Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
W. LaFoy Chief Executive Officer
Joshua Weisenburger Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boston Omaha Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Boston Omaha Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Boston Omaha Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Boston Omaha Board Member 000 0000
To view Boston Omaha’s complete board members history, request access »

Boston Omaha Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boston Omaha Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boston Omaha‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Boston Omaha Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 29-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Internet Service Providers 0000 00000000
00000000 10-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 00000
00000 0000000 0000 30-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000000
00&0 0000000 31-May-2018 000000000 0000 Regional Banks
Dream Finders Homes 01-Dec-2017 Corporate 0000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Boston Omaha Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Airebeam Telecommunications Service Providers Arizona City, AZ 2004
0000 000000000 Internet Service Providers Draper, UT 0000
0000000 000000000 Acquirer
To view Boston Omaha’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Boston Omaha Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0000 01-Dec-2017 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Boston Omaha’s complete exits history, request access »