Unilode Aviation Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Unilode Aviation Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of unit load device pooling, management, maintenance and repair services to airlines and cargo carriers. The company offers lightweight pooling services that include aluminum and lightweight containers, standard and heavy-duty pallets as well as specialty unit load devices for the transportation of cargo and baggage on passenger and cargo aircraft, enabling clients to lower their costs through outsourced ULD services while managing ULD and galley cart fleet effectively.

Contact Information

Website
www.unilode.com
Formerly Known As
Unitpool, Chep Aerospace Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Steinackerstrasse 2
  • 8302 Kloten
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unilode Aviation Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unilode Aviation Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unilode Aviation Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of unit load device pooling, management, maintenance and repair services to airlines and cargo carriers. The co
Logistics
Kloten, Switzerland
800 As of 2024
000000000000

000 00

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 0000000000 000
Greenville, SC
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000 000 000000
Staudt, Germany
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unilode Aviation Solutions Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ACL Airshop Private Equity-Backed Greenville, SC 000 000000000000
DoKaSch Air Cargo Equipment + Repair Corporation Staudt, Germany 00
PECO Pallet Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Unilode Aviation Solutions Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Marino Chief Executive Officer
Mark Coates Chief Financial Officer
Mario Holzer Chief Strategy & Transformation Officer & Additional Interim Chief Operating Officer
Janis Balkens Chief Operating Officer
Bas Vermeer Ph.D Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unilode Aviation Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unilode Aviation Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unilode Aviation Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unilode Aviation Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AeroNet Repair Centers 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view Unilode Aviation Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »