Computer Cab Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 119

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Computer Cab General Information

Description

Provider of taxi services based in Harrow, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in providing online taxi booking, taxi card schemes and credit account facility services to customers across Liverpool, London and Aberdeen cities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Computer Cab Company Limited, Executive Radio Taxi Service Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 31 Colville Road
  • Acton
  • London W3 8BL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Computer Cab Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Computer Cab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Computer Cab Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of taxi services based in Harrow, United Kingdom. The company is engaged in providing online taxi booking, taxi
Automotive
London, United Kingdom
119 As of 2015
000000000000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000000000
Espoo, Finland
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Computer Cab Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blacklane Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Cabforce Private Equity-Backed Espoo, Finland 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Careem Formerly VC-backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 000000&0
Grab Holdings Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
Curb Mobility Formerly PE-Backed Long Island City, NY 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Computer Cab Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marion Smeal Financial Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Computer Cab Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Computer Cab Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Computer Cab‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Computer Cab FAQs

  • When was Computer Cab founded?

    Computer Cab was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Computer Cab headquartered?

    Computer Cab is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Computer Cab?

    Computer Cab has 119 total employees.

  • What industry is Computer Cab in?

    Computer Cab’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Computer Cab a private or public company?

    Computer Cab is a Private company.

  • What is Computer Cab’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Computer Cab is 000000.

  • Who are Computer Cab’s investors?

    Afvron, CityFleet Networks, and Licensed Taxi Drivers Association have invested in Computer Cab.

  • Who are Computer Cab’s competitors?

    Blacklane, Cabforce, Careem, Grab Holdings, and Curb Mobility are some of the 19 competitors of Computer Cab.

  • When was Computer Cab acquired?

    Computer Cab was acquired on 01-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired Computer Cab?

    Computer Cab was acquired by Addison Lee.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »