Addison Lee Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 724
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 13

Addison Lee General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform specialized in booking passenger transportation and courier services. The company's portal offers parcel collection and delivery, urgent same-day couriers, next-day couriers and provides passenger services through minicabs, executive cars, buses, private jets, airport transfers and taxi bikes, thereby helping customers with the safe delivery of goods and safe moving from one place to another.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Addison-Lee South
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 35-37 William Road
  • London NW1 3ER
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Addison Lee Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Addison Lee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Addison Lee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Addison Lee Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online platform specialized in booking passenger transportation and courier services. The company's porta
Automotive
London, United Kingdom
724 As of 2021
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000 000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000
Tallinn, Estonia
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Addison Lee Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ORIX Auto Infrastructure Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 00000000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New Delhi, India 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Addison Lee Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liam Griffin Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Gallagher Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Tommy Planson Chief Technology Officer
Paul Suter Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Addison Lee Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Addison Lee Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Addison Lee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Addison Lee Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Addison Lee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Addison Lee Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 16-Jun-2021 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000000
00000000 000 16-Jun-2021 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000000
000000 00000000000 13-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Transportation 000000 000000
00000 0000 0000000 03-Jan-2017 0000000000 0000 Automotive 000000 000000
Tristar Worldwide Chauffeur Services 28-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Other Transportation 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Addison Lee Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tandem Technologies Other Transportation Pasadena, CA 1979
0000000 000000000 Other Transportation West Drayton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Addison Lee’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »