Cozart Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 164

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $142M

Cozart General Information

Description

Developer of hand-held device designed for drug testing. The company's specialist diagnostic devices provides a non-invasive point of care test for drugs of abuse, using human saliva enabling police and home guards to detect presence of drugs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cozart Bioscience
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 92 Milton Park
  • Oxfordshire
  • Abingdon OX14 4RY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cozart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 03-Sep-2007 $142M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 26-Jul-2004 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 01-May-2001 $2.77M $2.77M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cozart’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cozart Patents

Cozart Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110065211-A1 Device and methods for detecting analytes in saliva Active 27-May-2008 0000000000 00

Cozart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cozart Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avlar BioVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pi Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
YFM Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cozart’s complete investors history, request access »

Cozart Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nemesis Scientific 02-Mar-2007 0000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Spinreact 30-Sep-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 000000000
To view Cozart’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cozart Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Spinreact 30-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
To view Cozart’s complete exits history, request access »

Cozart FAQs

  • When was Cozart founded?

    Cozart was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Cozart?

    Christopher Hand Ph.D and Philip Hand are the founders of Cozart.

  • Where is Cozart headquartered?

    Cozart is headquartered in Abingdon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Cozart?

    Cozart has 164 total employees.

  • What industry is Cozart in?

    Cozart’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Cozart a private or public company?

    Cozart is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cozart?

    The current valuation of Cozart is 00000.

  • What is Cozart’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cozart is 00000.

  • How much funding has Cozart raised over time?

    Cozart has raised $15.2M.

  • Who are Cozart’s investors?

    Avlar BioVentures, Pi Capital, and YFM Equity Partners have invested in Cozart.

  • When was Cozart acquired?

    Cozart was acquired on 03-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired Cozart?

    Cozart was acquired by Alere Toxicology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »