Kelda Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 3

Kelda Group General Information

Description

Provider of water and sewerage services intended for domestic and business customers. The company is engaged in offering water and sewerage services to millions of people and businesses in the Yorkshire region, enabling its customers with safe drinking water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yorkshire Water
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Former Stock Listing
KEL
Primary Office
  • Western House
  • Halifax Road
  • Bradford BD6 2SZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01274 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelda Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelda Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelda Group Patents

Kelda Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9507113-D0 Electroomosis Pending 06-Apr-1995
AU-5707794-A Determination of toxicity Inactive 18-Jun-1993 000000000
DE-69308610-D1 Determination of toxicity Inactive 18-Jun-1993 000000000
EP-0704052-A1 Determination of toxicity Active 18-Jun-1993 000000000
GB-2279738-A Determining toxicity in fluid samples Inactive 18-Jun-1993 C12Q1/025 0
To view Kelda Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Kelda Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Johns Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kelda Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Kelda Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Kelda Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Kelda Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Kelda Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kelda Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelda Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelda Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 14-Aug-2018 000000000 Energy Exploration
000 0000 0000 03-Jul-2007 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Aquarion Water Company 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services
To view Kelda Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kelda Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000000 Corporate Pension West Yorkshire, United Kingdom 0000
To view Kelda Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kelda Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000000 00 03-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Aquarion Water Company 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Kelda Group’s complete exits history, request access »