Northern Aerospace Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Northern Aerospace General Information

Description

Provider of precision machined parts to the aerospace industry. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing, assembling and delivering of precision, metallic components and sub-assemblies to several major original equipment manufacturers including Airbus, Embraer and Gulfstream.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aerospace Systems and Technologies 2000, CAV Aerospace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Unit 24
  • Number One Industrial Estate
  • Consett DH8 6SR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northern Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of precision machined parts to the aerospace industry. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing, asse
Aerospace and Defense
Consett, United Kingdom
600 As of 2018
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000 00

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000 000 000000
Chatsworth, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000 00

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut lab
000000000 000 000000
Stow, OH
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Northern Aerospace Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RTC Aerospace Private Equity-Backed Chatsworth, CA 00 000000000000
NMG Aerospace Corporation Stow, OH 000
Nexteam Group Private Equity-Backed Marmande, France 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Precision Aerospace Corporation Formerly PE-Backed Grand Rapids, MI 00 000000&0
True Position Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Valencia, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Northern Aerospace’s complete competitors history, request access »

Northern Aerospace Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Northern Aerospace’s complete board members history, request access »

Northern Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northern Aerospace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Aerospace FAQs

  • When was Northern Aerospace founded?

    Northern Aerospace was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Northern Aerospace headquartered?

    Northern Aerospace is headquartered in Consett, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Northern Aerospace?

    Northern Aerospace has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Northern Aerospace in?

    Northern Aerospace’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Northern Aerospace a private or public company?

    Northern Aerospace is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Northern Aerospace?

    The current valuation of Northern Aerospace is 0000.

  • What is Northern Aerospace’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Northern Aerospace is 000000.

  • How much funding has Northern Aerospace raised over time?

    Northern Aerospace has raised $8.65M.

  • Who are Northern Aerospace’s investors?

    Better Capital has invested in Northern Aerospace.

  • Who are Northern Aerospace’s competitors?

    RTC Aerospace, NMG Aerospace, Nexteam Group, Precision Aerospace Corporation, and True Position Technologies are some of the 6 competitors of Northern Aerospace.

  • When was Northern Aerospace acquired?

    Northern Aerospace was acquired on 24-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired Northern Aerospace?

    Northern Aerospace was acquired by Gardner Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »