Jonah Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 189

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Jonah Energy General Information

Description

Operator of onshore oil and gas-producing properties across North America. The company engages in the acquisition, development and operation of producing onshore oil and gas properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maverick American Natural Gas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • 370 17th Street
  • Suite 2900
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Jonah Energy Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jonah Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jonah Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jonah Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of onshore oil and gas-producing properties across North America. The company engages in the acquisition, devel
Other Energy
Denver, CO
189 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 000 0000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000. 00.00

000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000 000000
Midland, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jonah Energy Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LINN Energy Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.00 0000000000. 00.00
Permian Resources Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
PBF Energy Corporation Parsippany, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Jonah Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Hart III Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jonah Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Jonah Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Jonah Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jonah Energy Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BP (Jonah and Pinedale fields) 01-Jun-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00
Ovintiv (Wyoming Natural Gas Field) 12-May-2014 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Other Energy 000000 00
To view Jonah Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Jonah Energy FAQs

  • When was Jonah Energy founded?

    Jonah Energy was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Jonah Energy?

    Thomas Hart III is the founder of Jonah Energy.

  • Who is the CEO of Jonah Energy?

    Thomas Hart III is the CEO of Jonah Energy.

  • Where is Jonah Energy headquartered?

    Jonah Energy is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What is the size of Jonah Energy?

    Jonah Energy has 189 total employees.

  • What industry is Jonah Energy in?

    Jonah Energy’s primary industry is Other Energy.

  • Is Jonah Energy a private or public company?

    Jonah Energy is a Private company.

  • What is Jonah Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jonah Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Jonah Energy raised over time?

    Jonah Energy has raised $2.58B.

  • Who are Jonah Energy’s competitors?

    LINN Energy, Permian Resources, and PBF Energy are competitors of Jonah Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »