Octopus Real Estate Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 101

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 9

Octopus Real Estate General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare real estate investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The company specializes in investing in designed care homes, retirement communities and other healthcare facilities and also provides finances, helping clients with the entire lifecycle of real estate lending and investment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medicx Adviser
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Corporate Office
  • 33 Holborn
  • London EC1N 2HT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Octopus Real Estate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Octopus Real Estate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Octopus Real Estate Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Clough Managing Director
Marcus Adam Director
James Nunn Fund Manager
Nick Westoby Fund Manager
Nora Rebole Head of Portfolio Management - Development
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Octopus Real Estate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Octopus Real Estate Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Octopus Real Estate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Octopus Real Estate Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
New Care (Bramhall Healthcare Venue) 06-Apr-2020 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property
New Care (two assets in Nottingham and Chester) 05-Oct-2018 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
New Care (Formby Healthcare Venue) 03-Oct-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Brio Retirement Living 01-Apr-2017 00000 0000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
GP Property 26-Jan-2017 Joint Venture Asset Management 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Octopus Real Estate Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
GP Property 26-Jan-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Octopus Real Estate’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »