Octopus Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 53
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 182
  • Portfolio
  • 59
  • Exits
  • 76
Exits

Octopus Investments General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Octopus Investments is a venture capital firm headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the renewable energy, healthcare, property and B2B technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Octopus Energy Investments
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 33 Holborn
  • London EC1N 2HT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Octopus Investments Investments & Acquisitions (182)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ryte 13-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 07-Apr-2021 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000 29-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
0000000 0000 02-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
000000000 00000000 15-Dec-2020 000000000 00 Other Energy
0000 (00000 000000 23-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000000 20-Nov-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Antidote 02-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000 00.0
Reactive Technologies 01-Jun-2020 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 182 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Octopus Investments Exits (76)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
HAS Technology 23-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO
0000000 0000 00000 19-Oct-2020 000000000 00000000
0000000 19-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
000 0000000000 23-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
00000 11-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
000000 21-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
0000 000000 12-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
000000 0000 14-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Abal Group 05-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Midatech Pharma 04-Feb-2019 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 76 exits. Get the full list »

Octopus Investments Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Octopus Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Octopus Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Octopus Investments Team (132)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Simon Rogerson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Greg Jackson Founder & Chief Executive Officer of Octopus Energy 0 London, United Kingdom
Ruth Handcock Chief Executive Officer Chelmsford, United Kingdom
Jonathan Dees Chief Operations Officer London, United Kingdom
Luke Hakes Ph.D Investment Director & Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 132 team members. Get the full list »

Octopus Investments Co-Investors (31)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Balderton Capital 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eight Roads 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Smedvig Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Ingenious Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 31 co-investors. Get the full list »