Veolia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 7

Veolia General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of electrical and thermal energy. The company operates electrical lines and supplies thermal and electric energy. It also produces and supplies cooling, compressed air, and other energy commodities.

Contact Information

Website
www.vecr.cz
Formerly Known As
Dalkia Ceska Republika
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • 8. října 3337/7
  • Moravská
  • Ostrava, 702 00
  • Czech Republic
+420 596 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veolia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veolia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veolia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Hunt Chief Corporate Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veolia Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Veolia Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Veolia Board Member 000 0000
0000 Š0000 Veolia Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Veolia Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Veolia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Veolia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veolia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veolia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veolia Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 07-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Electric Utilities 00000000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 01-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000 000000 00000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Energy Production
000000000 00000000 02-Aug-2013 00 000000000000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Sociedade Concesionaria Novo Hospital De Vigo 04-Jan-2011 Joint Venture Hospitals/Inpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Veolia Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Groupe Adonis Environment Environmental Services (B2B) Antananarivo, Madagascar 2002
000 000000 00000 Energy Production Bratislava, Slovakia 0000
0000000 0000000000 Electric Utilities Prague, Czech Republic 0000
To view Veolia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Veolia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 & 000000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Veolia’s complete exits history, request access »