Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SmartSpot

SmartSpot
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$17M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of smart gym mirrors intended to capture workout movement and technique details. The company's mirrors uses 3D cameras to capture 3D portraits and determine the orientation of body over 30 times a second to give accurate real-time reporting of form, stability, posture, balance and other factor points, enabling gym trainers to help their members work out correctly and improve their progress.

Formerly Known As
CoreTech Fitness, Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 2211 26th Street
  • Suite 202
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartSpot’s full profile, request a free trial.

SmartSpot Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jul-2019 $17M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 31-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SmartSpot Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SignalFire Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

SmartSpot Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Moawia Eldeeb Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Joshua Augustin Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer

SmartSpot Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kyle Lui Self Board Member 000 0000
Moawia Eldeeb SmartSpot Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000