Tonal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $110M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 38

Tonal General Information

Description

Developer of a digital weight platform intended to deliver a smooth weight lifting experience using magnets and electricity. The company's platform eliminates the need for traditional weights by delivering pounds of resistance in a device with sensors and a touch screen display that keeps track of workouts in real-time, thus providing users access to full-body fitness at home from legs to chest without the hassle of changing machines.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ript Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 325 Vermont Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Tonal Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tonal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Sep-2020 $110M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 12-Jun-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 29-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-May-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jan-2017 $10M $11.4M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 16-May-2016 $1.4M $1.4M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Tonal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tonal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 16,882,370 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 9.73%
Seed 4,085,922 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 2.36%
To view Tonal’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tonal Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aly Orady Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Tamaru Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Stadler Chief Marketing Officer
Ryan Vance Chief Content Officer
Nate Bosshard Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tonal Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Doug Higgins Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gautam Shah Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Coneybeer Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Steve Abbott JD Sapphire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Tim Chang Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Tonal’s complete board members history, request access »

Tonal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tonal Investors (38)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bobby Wagner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta-v Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kyle Rudolph Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michelle Wie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investors. Get the full list »