Red Spider Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Red Spider Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of down hole services for flow control, completion, well intervention and artificial lift applications to the oil and gas industry. The company offers services such as evolution valve, revolver valve, optimus packer, disconnect and reservoir isolation systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ledge 732
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Peregrine Road
  • Westhill AB32 6JL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Spider Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 19-Dec-2012 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Mezzanine 01-Jun-2012 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 06-Apr-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 28-Nov-2007 $5.18M $5.94M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 03-May-2005 $760K $760K Completed Profitable
To view Red Spider Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Red Spider Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Spider Technology Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aurora Private Equity Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bank of Scotland Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EV Private Equity Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maven Capital Partners UK Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Red Spider Technology FAQs

  • When was Red Spider Technology founded?

    Red Spider Technology was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Red Spider Technology?

    Irvine Brown, Mike Reid, and Andy Skinner are the founders of Red Spider Technology.

  • Where is Red Spider Technology headquartered?

    Red Spider Technology is headquartered in Westhill, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Red Spider Technology?

    Red Spider Technology has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is Red Spider Technology in?

    Red Spider Technology’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Red Spider Technology a private or public company?

    Red Spider Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Red Spider Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Red Spider Technology is 000000.

  • How much funding has Red Spider Technology raised over time?

    Red Spider Technology has raised $17.3M.

  • Who are Red Spider Technology’s investors?

    Aurora Private Equity, Bank of Scotland, EV Private Equity, Maven Capital Partners UK, and Scottish Enterprise are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Red Spider Technology.

  • When was Red Spider Technology acquired?

    Red Spider Technology was acquired on 19-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Red Spider Technology?

    Red Spider Technology was acquired by Halliburton.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »