Steinway & Sons Overview

  • Founded
  • 1852
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 4

Steinway & Sons General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of musical instruments. The company designs, manufactures, markets and distributes musical instruments and specializes in pianos, brass instruments, woodwinds and strings to professional, amateur and student musicians.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Selmer Industries
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • One Steinway Place
  • Astoria, NY 11105
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

Steinway & Sons Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steinway & Sons Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steinway & Sons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steinway & Sons Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of musical instruments. The company designs, manufactures, markets and distributes musical ins
Recreational Goods
Astoria, NY
1,800 As of 2022
000
00000000 000

0000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000000 00000
Sacile, Italy
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000 00000
Hamamatsu, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Steinway & Sons Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fazioli Pianoforti Formerly PE-Backed Sacile, Italy 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Hamamatsu, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Steinway & Sons Patents

Steinway & Sons Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160019869-A1 Piano extended soft pedal Granted 12-Jun-2015 00000000 0
US-9343044-B2 Piano extended soft pedal Active 12-Jun-2015 00000000 0
GB-2565614-A Hammer velocity measurement system Granted 02-Oct-2014 00000000
GB-2530784-A Hammer velocity measurement system Granted 02-Oct-2014 00000000 0
US-10304428-B2 Hammer velocity measurement system Active 02-Oct-2014 G10G3/04 00
To view Steinway & Sons’s complete patent history, request access »

Steinway & Sons Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Steiner Chief Executive Officer
Guido Zimmermann President & Managing Director
Kenny Silva Business Development Miami & Latin American Market
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Steinway & Sons Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steinway & Sons Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steinway & Sons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steinway & Sons Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 29-Jul-2019 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000 00000
00000 27-Jul-2015 0000000000 Application Software
0000000000 19-May-2008 0000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
O.S. Kelly 10-Nov-1999 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Durables
To view Steinway & Sons’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Steinway & Sons Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ArkivMusic Movies, Music and Entertainment Bryn Mawr, PA 2002
0000-000000 Other Consumer Durables Elkhart, IN 0000
00000 000000 Other Consumer Durables Gärtringen, Germany 0000
To view Steinway & Sons’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »