Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zenph

Zenph
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of an online education network designed to take live online music lessons via webcam. The company's online education network allows to find and connect with online music teacher, wherever they may be, enabling users to save valuable time and money.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Zenph Studios, Zenph Sound Innovations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
2 Davis Drive
Research Triangle Park
Durham, NC 27709
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zenph’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zenph Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 27-Jul-2015 $12.2M Completed Generating Revenue
9. Convertible Debt 26-Nov-2013 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 30-Jul-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 15-Mar-2011 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 13-Nov-2009 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 27-Jul-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 25-Feb-2009 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 07-Apr-2006 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 13-Sep-2004 $150k $150k Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Zenph Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey McIntyre Vice President, Business Development Worldwide