EAT. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

EAT. General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of sandwich and coffee restaurants based in London, United Kingdom. The company specializes in different types of sandwiches made with their own seasonal recipes that change every day and also according to different seasons, enabling customers to taste quality sandwiches at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Website
www.eat.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Macarthur Wakefield, Macarthur Wakefield & Cooper
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 140 Aldersgate Street
  • London EC1A 4HY
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EAT. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAT.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAT. Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of sandwich and coffee restaurants based in London, United Kingdom. The company specializes in diffe
Restaurants and Bars
London, United Kingdom
700 As of 2020
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

00000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000 000 0000
Woodland Hills, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000000000 000 0000
Macquarie Park, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EAT. Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pizza Studio Private Equity-Backed Woodland Hills, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Pizza Hut Australia Private Equity-Backed Macquarie Park, Australia 0000 000000000000
Blaze Pizza Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Byron Hamburgers Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000.
Carluccio's Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

EAT. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EAT. FAQs

  • When was EAT. founded?

    EAT. was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of EAT.?

    Faith MacArthur and Niall MacArthur are the founders of EAT..

  • Where is EAT. headquartered?

    EAT. is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of EAT.?

    EAT. has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is EAT. in?

    EAT.’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is EAT. a private or public company?

    EAT. is a Private company.

  • What is EAT.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EAT. is 00000.

  • How much funding has EAT. raised over time?

    EAT. has raised $73.4M.

  • Who are EAT.’s competitors?

    Pizza Studio, Pizza Hut Australia, Blaze Pizza, Byron Hamburgers, and Carluccio's are some of the 33 competitors of EAT..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »