Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,524
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENAEX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $8.57
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos General Information

Description

Enaex SA is a producer of low-density ammonium nitrate. In addition, the company also provides integral rock fragmentation services for the mining in Chile and Latin America. The company's product families are broken down into five categories: raw materials for explosives, blasting agent, high explosives, initiation systems, and accessories. It also offers comprehensive blasting service for mining and civil works and an integral service of administration of powder magazines and plants. It also provides services to the main open-pit and underground mining companies that operate in Chile, Argentina, Mexico, Japan, Australia, Brazil, Colombia, and Peru.

Contact Information

Website
www.enaex.cl
Formerly Known As
Compañía de Explosivos de Chile
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
SGO
Primary Office
  • El Trovador
  • No. 4253 - Las Condes
  • Santiago
  • Chile
+56 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.57 $8.50 $7.55 - $12.88 $1.05B 123M 12.8K $0.79

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,418,293 1,458,336 1,462,173 1,759,088
Revenue 1,161,830 824,866 766,544 783,218
EBITDA 212,739 176,312 171,227 163,218
Net Income 92,979 81,064 81,656 78,730
Total Assets 1,451,350 1,371,814 1,208,183 1,187,256
Total Debt 436,403 396,006 315,981 300,087
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empresa Nacional de Explosivos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Patents

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2018410014-A1 Metallic mixture blasting capsule Pending 21-Feb-2018 00000000
EP-3659992-A1 Metallic mixture blasting capsule Granted 21-Feb-2018 00000000
EP-3659992-A4 Metallic mixture blasting capsule Granted 21-Feb-2018 00000000 0
EP-3659992-B1 Metallic mixture blasting capsule Active 21-Feb-2018 C06C7/00

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Domínguez Chief Executive Officer
Juan Errázuriz President
Pablo Busquet Chief Financial Officer
Marcos Zamora Chief Operating Officer
To view Empresa Nacional de Explosivos’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empresa Nacional de Explosivos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Jul-2020 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000á
0000000000 00 15-May-2018 0000000000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals 0000 000á
00000 0000000 07-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000í
Enaex Peru Merger/Acquisition Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Empresa Nacional de Explosivos’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Empresa Nacional de Explosivos Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Industrias Cachimayo Agricultural Chemicals Arequipa, Peru 2004
00000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Perth, Australia 0000
To view Empresa Nacional de Explosivos’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »