Trizec Properties Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 667

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Trizec Properties General Information

Description

Operator of real estate investment trust. The company owns and manages a portfolio of office properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TrizecHahn Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive, 46th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trizec Properties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trizec Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trizec Properties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trizec Properties Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beacon Capital Partners (2001 M Street Northwest Property) 17-Nov-2004 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
Bank of America Plaza (Los Angeles) 01-Sep-2004 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Beacon Capital Partners (550 West Washington) 01-Jan-2001 000000000 Buildings and Property
Willis Tower 01-Jan-1997 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Trizec Properties’s complete investments history, request access »

Trizec Properties Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Beacon Capital Partners (550 West Washington) 01-Jan-2001 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
Willis Tower 01-Jan-1997 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view Trizec Properties’s complete exits history, request access »

Trizec Properties FAQs

  • When was Trizec Properties founded?

    Trizec Properties was founded in 1923.

  • Where is Trizec Properties headquartered?

    Trizec Properties is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Trizec Properties?

    Trizec Properties has 667 total employees.

  • What industry is Trizec Properties in?

    Trizec Properties’s primary industry is Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs).

  • Is Trizec Properties a private or public company?

    Trizec Properties is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Trizec Properties?

    The current valuation of Trizec Properties is 00.00.

  • What is Trizec Properties’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trizec Properties is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trizec Properties raised over time?

    Trizec Properties has raised $1.8B.

  • When was Trizec Properties acquired?

    Trizec Properties was acquired on 05-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired Trizec Properties?

    Trizec Properties was acquired by Blackstone and Brookfield Properties.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »