Repositive Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Repositive General Information

Description

Developer of bioinformatics tools designed to solve the problems related to accessing human genome sequencing data. The company's tools provide data discovery of relevant genomic datasets, registration of datasets, and collaboration on data projects, enabling biopharma to secure data sharing and collaborations through a privacy-preserving platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nucleobase
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Database Software
Corporate Office
  • Betjeman House
  • 104 Hills Road
  • Cambridge CB2 1LQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Repositive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 12-Nov-2021 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
13. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Accelerator/Incubator 04-May-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
11. Seed Round 02-Feb-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
10. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Startup
9. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Startup
8. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 00000 Completed Startup
7. Grant 30-Jul-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 20-May-2015 $303K Completed Startup
5. Grant 30-Mar-2015 $150K $303K Completed Startup
To view Repositive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Repositive Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.00
Ordinary 201 $1.234812 $368.6 $368.6 1x $368.6 2.29%
Ordinary 1,110 $1.234812 $222.49 $222.49 1x $222.49 12.63%
To view Repositive’s complete cap table history, request access »

Repositive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of bioinformatics tools designed to solve the problems related to accessing human genome sequencing data. The
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Cambridge, United Kingdom
11 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000 0000000000 000
Bozeman, MT
00 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
0000000000000 000000
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Repositive Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Golden Helix Corporate Backed or Acquired Bozeman, MT 00 0000000000
Genuity Science Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Partek Corporation Saint Louis, MO 00 0000000000
Eagle Genomics Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
SolveBio Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Repositive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Repositive FAQs

  • When was Repositive founded?

    Repositive was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Repositive?

    Adrian Alexa Ph.D and Fiona Nielsen Ph.D are the founders of Repositive.

  • Where is Repositive headquartered?

    Repositive is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Repositive?

    Repositive has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Repositive in?

    Repositive’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Repositive a private or public company?

    Repositive is a Private company.

  • What is Repositive’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Repositive is 000000.

  • How much funding has Repositive raised over time?

    Repositive has raised $5.44M.

  • Who are Repositive’s competitors?

    Golden Helix, Genuity Science, Partek, Eagle Genomics, and SolveBio are some of the 20 competitors of Repositive.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »