Omni Conversion Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Omni Conversion Technologies General Information

Description

Operator of waste conversion and energy generation facilities based in Ottawa, Canada. The company builds, owns and operates energy conversion system facilities that convert municipal household, commercial and industrial waste into green power in Canada and Spain.

Contact Information

Website
www.omnict.com
Formerly Known As
RCL Plasma, Plasco Energy Group, Plasco Conversion Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
RMB Advisory Services
Corporate Office
  • 515 Legget Drive
  • Suite 105
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2K 3G4
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omni Conversion Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omni Conversion Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omni Conversion Technologies Patents

Omni Conversion Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201712896-D0 Plasma-assisted method and system for treating raw syngas comprising tars Active 14-Jan-2015 00000000
GB-2546450-A A non-equilibrium plasma system and method of refining syngas Active 30-Sep-2014 00000000 0
GB-201706810-D0 A non-equilibrium plasma system and method of refining syngas Active 30-Sep-2014 00000000
US-10370606-B2 Non-equilibrium plasma-assisted method and system for reformulating and/or reducing tar concentration in gasification derived gas product Active 10-Oct-2013 000000000 00
US-20160244683-A1 A non-equilibrium plasma-assisted method and system for reformulating and/or reducing tar concentration in gasification derived gas product Active 10-Oct-2013 H05H1/2406
To view Omni Conversion Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Omni Conversion Technologies Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Lundy JD Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marc Bacon Chief Operating Officer & President
Robert McInnis Chief Financial Officer
Scott Kraynak Chief Procurement Officer & Vice President of Manufacturing
Roger Whelan Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Omni Conversion Technologies Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Omni Conversion Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00 Omni Conversion Technologies Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Omni Conversion Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Omni Conversion Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omni Conversion Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omni Conversion Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omni Conversion Technologies FAQs

  • When was Omni Conversion Technologies founded?

    Omni Conversion Technologies was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of Omni Conversion Technologies?

    Jonathan Lundy JD and Roderick Bryden are the CEOs of Omni Conversion Technologies.

  • Where is Omni Conversion Technologies headquartered?

    Omni Conversion Technologies is headquartered in Ottawa, Canada.

  • What is the size of Omni Conversion Technologies?

    Omni Conversion Technologies has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Omni Conversion Technologies in?

    Omni Conversion Technologies’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Omni Conversion Technologies a private or public company?

    Omni Conversion Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Omni Conversion Technologies?

    The current valuation of Omni Conversion Technologies is 00000.

  • What is Omni Conversion Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Omni Conversion Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Omni Conversion Technologies raised over time?

    Omni Conversion Technologies has raised $203M.

  • Who are Omni Conversion Technologies’s investors?

    Ares Management, Black River Asset Management, Canadian Water Projects, Firebird Management, and First Reserve are 5 of 15 investors who have invested in Omni Conversion Technologies.

  • When was Omni Conversion Technologies acquired?

    Omni Conversion Technologies was acquired on 28-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Omni Conversion Technologies?

    Omni Conversion Technologies was acquired by RMB Advisory Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »