Quality Distribution Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 21
  • Investments
  • 9

Quality Distribution General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services. The company operates a bulk tank truck network to offer transportation of chemical liquids across North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chemical Leaman, Montgomery Tank Lines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 1208 East Kennedy Boulevard
  • Suite 132
  • Tampa, FL 33602
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Quality Distribution Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quality Distribution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quality Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quality Distribution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of logistics services. The company operates a bulk tank truck network to offer transportation of chemical liqui
Logistics
Tampa, FL
501 As of 2015
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000
Oak Brook, IL
000000000000

0000é 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000
Lafayette, LA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quality Distribution Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Superior Bulk Logistics Private Equity-Backed Oak Brook, IL 000000000000
0000é 000000000 Corporation Lafayette, LA 0000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Eagan, MN 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Quality Distribution Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Enzor Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Randy Strutz President, Quality Carriers
Joseph Troy Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Cliff Dixon Chief Information Officer
Lorrel Margelowsky Vice President, Affiliate Financial Analysis
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quality Distribution Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Quality Distribution Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Quality Distribution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quality Distribution Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quality Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quality Distribution Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 03-Jun-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 000000000
0000'0 0000 000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Energy Transportation 0000 00000
000000 00000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 12-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Transportation 0000 00000
RM Resources 11-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Quality Distribution Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services Redcar, United Kingdom 0000
To view Quality Distribution’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »