RoadOne Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 18

RoadOne General Information

Description

Provider of intermodal transportation and related logistics services. The company offers industry-leading port and rail container drayage, dedicated truckload services, warehousing and distribution services in the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.roadone.com
Formerly Known As
Roadlink USA, RoadLink Warehouse Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • Randolph, MA
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RoadOne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RoadOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RoadOne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of intermodal transportation and related logistics services. The company offers industry-leading port and rail
Logistics
Randolph, MA
1,300 As of 2015
0000000 0000

00000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000
Rancho, CA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000
Long Beach, CA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RoadOne Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southern Counties Express Corporate Backed or Acquired Rancho, CA 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Long Beach, CA 000000&0
000 000000000 Corporation Oakland, CA 000 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000 Corporation Mount Vernon, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

RoadOne Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kendall Kellaway Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
David McLaughlin Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

RoadOne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RoadOne Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RoadOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RoadOne Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000000 18-Jan-2021 0000000000 Road 0000000 00000000
00 000000000 00000 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 00000000
00000 000000000000 15-Jan-2020 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 00000000
000000000 0000000 08-Jul-2018 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 00000000
First Coast Logistics 07-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO Logistics 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »

RoadOne Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JZ Expedited Logistics Logistics Jacksonville, FL 2008
000000 000000 0000 Logistics Itasca, IL 0000
0000000000 (000000 Logistics San Clemente, CA 0000
00000 00000 000000 Logistics Jacksonville, FL 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Logistics Benson, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

RoadOne Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00000000 03-Oct-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view RoadOne’s complete exits history, request access »