Orangina Schweppes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Orangina Schweppes General Information

Description

Manufacturer of soft drinks in Europe. The company offers a variety of carbonated soft drinks, juices, energy drinks and other beverages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cadbury Schweppes (European Beverages Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 52 boulevard du Parc
  • 92200 Neuilly-sur-Seine
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orangina Schweppes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orangina Schweppes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orangina Schweppes Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of soft drinks in Europe. The company offers a variety of carbonated soft drinks, juices, energy drinks and
Beverages
Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
2,500 As of 2009
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000-0

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orangina Schweppes Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coca-Cola Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Orangina Schweppes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orangina Schweppes Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orangina Schweppes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orangina Schweppes Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
L'Européenne d'Embouteillage 05-May-2011 0000000000 Beverages
Sunny Delight Beverage (Western European Business) 15-Dec-2010 0000000000 Beverages
Orangina Schweppes (Sirop Sport Fruit Concentrate Operations) 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 Beverages
La Casera 24-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Beverages
To view Orangina Schweppes’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Orangina Schweppes Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
La Casera Beverages Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Orangina Schweppes’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Orangina Schweppes Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Orangina Schweppes (Sirop Sport Fruit Concentrate Operations) 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Orangina Schweppes’s complete exits history, request access »

Orangina Schweppes FAQs

  • When was Orangina Schweppes founded?

    Orangina Schweppes was founded in 1935.

  • Where is Orangina Schweppes headquartered?

    Orangina Schweppes is headquartered in Neuilly-sur-Seine, France.

  • What is the size of Orangina Schweppes?

    Orangina Schweppes has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Orangina Schweppes in?

    Orangina Schweppes’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Orangina Schweppes a private or public company?

    Orangina Schweppes is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Orangina Schweppes?

    The current valuation of Orangina Schweppes is 00.000.

  • What is Orangina Schweppes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orangina Schweppes is 000000.

  • How much funding has Orangina Schweppes raised over time?

    Orangina Schweppes has raised $579M.

  • Who are Orangina Schweppes’s investors?

    636 St Kilda Road, BNP Paribas Fortis Private Equity, Blackstone, Carson Private Capital, and LGT European Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Orangina Schweppes.

  • Who are Orangina Schweppes’s competitors?

    Coca-Cola is a competitor of Orangina Schweppes.

  • When was Orangina Schweppes acquired?

    Orangina Schweppes was acquired on 13-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired Orangina Schweppes?

    Orangina Schweppes was acquired by Suntory.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »