RSC Equipment Rental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 11

RSC Equipment Rental General Information

Description

Provider of equipment rental services in North America. The company operates through a network of 464 rental locations across 11 regions in 40 United States and 3 Canadian provinces. It rents equipment to industrial or non-construction related companies, and non-residential construction companies, ranging from large equipment such as backhoes, forklifts, air compressors, scissor lifts, aerial work platform booms and skid-steer loaders to smaller items, such as pumps, generators, welders and electric hand tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rental Service Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6929 East Greenway Parkway
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85254
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RSC Equipment Rental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RSC Equipment Rental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RSC Equipment Rental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RSC Equipment Rental Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RSC Equipment Rental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RSC Equipment Rental Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Independent Aerial Equipment 11-Jul-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
American Equipment Rentals 14-Jul-2008 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
Rent-It-Center 02-Dec-1997 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Kansas Enterprises 07-Oct-1997 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Prime Equipment 08-Jul-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RSC Equipment Rental Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
FoxHollow Technologies 19-Jun-1997 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view RSC Equipment Rental’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »