WPIL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 491

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 505872

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $38.91
  • (As of Friday Closing)

WPIL General Information

Description

WPIL Ltd is engaged in the business of designing, developing, manufacturing, erecting, commissioning, and servicing pumps and pumping systems of different sizes. These are used for lift irrigation and major irrigation schemes, thermal or nuclear power plants, and municipal and industrial requirements. The products of the company include pumps, pump spares, and accessories in the product areas of vertical, large volute, horizontal, submersible, and others. Pumps and Accessories contribute more to the total turnover of the company. The group operates in India and internationally.

Contact Information

Website
www.wpil.co.in
Formerly Known As
Worthington Pumps India, Johnston Pump India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • Trinity Plaza, 3rd Floor
  • 84/1A, Topsia Road South
  • Kolkata, West Bengal 700046
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WPIL Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$38.91 $38.45 $22.65 - $54.99 $380M 9.8M 9.6K $5.99

WPIL Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 460,015 299,760 120,207 118,042
Revenue 213,694 221,251 155,589 131,650
EBITDA 44,195 41,745 27,275 21,202
Net Income 58,457 23,558 13,063 11,314
Total Assets 265,764 238,352 206,519
Total Debt 0 31,399 41,761 42,453
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WPIL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
WPIL Ltd is engaged in the business of designing, developing, manufacturing, erecting, commissioning, and servicing pump
Electrical Equipment
Kolkata, India
491 As of 2023

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000 00000000
Nordborg, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 00.00

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
0000000000 000000000
Irving, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WPIL Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Danfoss Private Debt Financed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
Flowserve Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Sundyne Private Equity-Backed Arvada, CO 000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
DESMI Private Equity-Backed Norresundby, Denmark 0000 000000000000
Velan Corporation Montreal, Canada 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

WPIL Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prakash Agarwal Managing Director & Executive Director
To view WPIL’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WPIL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WPIL Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gruppo Aturia 02-Jun-2015 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Mody Industries 28-Mar-2013 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
PSV Zambia 18-Jun-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
APE Pumps 01-Feb-2012 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Mather and Platt 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

WPIL Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sterling Pumps Industrial Supplies and Parts Pakenham, Australia 2004
Mody Industries Electrical Equipment Thane, India 0000
Mather and Platt Electrical Equipment Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
APE Pumps Machinery (B2B) Germiston, South Africa 0000
Gruppo Aturia Machinery (B2B) Gessate, Italy 0000
To view WPIL’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WPIL ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Machinery

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Industrial Machinery

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view WPIL’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »