Synapse (Financial Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 207

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.02M

  • Investors
  • 7

Synapse (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a banking platform designed to build and launch financial products. The company's platform provides payment, deposit, lending, investment, and finance API products for a fraction of the cost of traditional banks, enabling clients to build and launch banking products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SynapsePay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 101 2nd Street
  • Suite 525
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synapse (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Mezzanine 29-Jul-2022 $1.02M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-May-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2017 $17M $17.7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2015 $700K $700K Completed Startup
To view Synapse (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Synapse (Financial Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,495,921 $0.001000 5% $0.73 $0.73 1x $7.26 1.8%
To view Synapse (Financial Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Synapse (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a banking platform designed to build and launch financial products. The company's platform provides payment
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
207 As of 2024
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

0000 0

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Synapse (Financial Software) Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unit Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Open Payments Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
Pismo Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Unnax Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Yapily Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

Synapse (Financial Software) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sankaet Pathak Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Rasic Chief Financial Officer & Chief Business Officer
Ray Picard Chief Operating Officer
Kathleen Fitzpatrick Chief Technology Officer
Derek Drennan Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Synapse (Financial Software) Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexandra Steinberg Barrage Synapse (Financial Software) Board Member 000 0000
Angela Strange Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Keltner Synapse (Financial Software) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Gorfine JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Doug Marchant Synapse (Financial Software) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Synapse (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synapse (Financial Software) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
9Yards Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CLF Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »