DefenseStorm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 68
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

DefenseStorm General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based security data platform intended to back financial institutions to be more secure. The company's security data platform unifies detection, investigation, reporting and compliance into a single place to manage cybersecurity data and provides real-time threat detection and remediation with clear actionable insights using big data analysis, enabling financial institutions to fight inevitable cyberattacks in a timely and cost-effective way without having to hire people to manage growing security needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Praesidio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 1720 Windward Concourse
  • Suite 275, Alpharetta
  • Atlanta, GA 30005
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

DefenseStorm Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DefenseStorm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Aug-2020 $11.9M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 17-Sep-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 06-Apr-2015 $1.7M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2014 $2.3M $2.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view DefenseStorm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DefenseStorm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view DefenseStorm’s complete cap table history, request access »

DefenseStorm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based security data platform intended to back financial institutions to be more secure. The company
Network Management Software
Atlanta, GA
68 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Knoxville, TN

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DefenseStorm Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DigitalStakeout Corporation Knoxville, TN
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 00 000000000 -
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

DefenseStorm Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Soukup Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
R. Grant Edwards Chief Financial Officer
Jack Daly Chief Sales Officer
Robert Thibodeaux Chief Information Security Officer
Edgardo Nazario Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

DefenseStorm Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Lindroth Self Board Member 000 0000
Edgardo Nazario DefenseStorm Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Harold Brewer DefenseStorm Co-Founder & Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Jeffrey Lunsford DefenseStorm Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Jim Brockett DefenseStorm Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

DefenseStorm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DefenseStorm Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Georgian Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TTV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ABP Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Live Oak Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DefenseStorm’s complete investors history, request access »