Siemens Digital Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Siemens Digital Logistics General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based logistics systems catering to global supply chain management. The company provides strategic consulting and analysis, cloud-based solutions, software, enabling clients with a portfolio of end-to-end software and consulting solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AxIT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Nachtweideweg 1-7
  • 67227 Frankenthal
  • Germany
+49 06233 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siemens Digital Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siemens Digital Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siemens Digital Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of cloud-based logistics systems catering to global supply chain management. The company provides strategic co
Business/Productivity Software
Frankenthal, Germany
300 As of 2020
000000&0

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000000000000000
Lesquin, France
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 00

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000000000000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Siemens Digital Logistics Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Generix Group Private Equity-Backed Lesquin, France 000 000000000000
One Network Enterprises Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Supply Vision Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Made4net Formerly PE-Backed Teaneck, NJ 000 000000&0
E2open Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Siemens Digital Logistics Patents

Siemens Digital Logistics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230118229-A1 Parcel merging and alignment using diverting shoes Pending 19-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210174465-A1 Multi-tiered caraousel for storage and sequencing of baggage Pending 06-Dec-2019 00000000000 00
US-20210053699-A1 Method and system for automatic sequencing of baggage Active 21-Aug-2019 000000000 00
US-11718416-B2 Method and system for automatic sequencing of baggage Active 21-Aug-2019 000000000 00
US-20210051197-A1 System and method for remote technical support in an internet of things (iot) environment Pending 15-Aug-2019 H04W4/80 00
To view Siemens Digital Logistics’s complete patent history, request access »

Siemens Digital Logistics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Volker Albrecht CEO
Christopher Christian CFO
Christian Schmidt CTO
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Siemens Digital Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Siemens Digital Logistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siemens Digital Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siemens Digital Logistics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Locom 07-Jun-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Siemens Digital Logistics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »