Engine Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 163
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GAME
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $5.64
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Engine Media General Information

Description

Engine Media Holdings Inc is engaged in esports data provision, esports tournament hosting, and esports racing. Its brand profile includes Eden Games, Allin sports, and UMG, and others. The company's operating segments include E-Sports; Media and Advertising and Corporate and Other. It generates maximum revenue from the Media and Advertising segment. The Media and Advertising segment includes platform and advertising services provided to other broadcasters, primarily local tv and radio broadcasters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pro Gaming League, Millennial Esports, Torque Esports
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • TD Centre North Tower, P.O. Box 95
  • 3000 - 77 King Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M5K 1G8
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000

Engine Media Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engine Media Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.64 $5.48 $5.22 - $13.38 $83.3M 15.2M 33.6K $2.37

Engine Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-May-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 113,980 80,707 10,634 18,444
Revenue 33,051 11,108 4,219 3,533
EBITDA (32,698) (27,614) (11,232) (8,696)
Net Income (37,252) (32,340) (14,738) (11,503)
Total Assets 71,340 53,415 10,686 14,909
Total Debt 12,384 20,335 13,632 419
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Engine Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engine Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engine Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Engine Media Holdings Inc is engaged in esports data provision, esports tournament hosting, and esports racing. Its bran
Entertainment Software
Toronto, Canada
163 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Engine Media Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Engine Media Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Schwartz JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Munoz Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Manish Grigo Executive, Investor Relations
Jason Rogers Vice President, Corporate Development, Partnerships & Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engine Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 00 Engine Media Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Engine Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engine Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engine Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engine Media Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000 00
000000000000 04-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 000
000000 00000000 03-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000
0000000 00000 08-May-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000
WinView 08-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Engine Media Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stream Hatchet Other Software Terrassa, Spain 2016
00000+0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Atlanta, GA 0000
000 000000 Entertainment Software Alton, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »