Azerion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 955
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount

Azerion General Information

Description

Operator of a media and technology company intended to offer advertising and publishing services. The company's services offer safe, reliable and appropriate content that inspires and engages the audience and help advertisers to thrive and interact safely and reliably, enabling businesses to connect with the audience at the right time and in a meaningful way.

Contact Information

Website
www.azerion.com
Formerly Known As
OrangeGames
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Beechavenue 182
  • Schiphol-Rijk
  • 1119 PX Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azerion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 14-Dec-2020 $15M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Azerion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Azerion Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atilla Aytekin Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Umut Akpinar Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Maria del Dado Alonso Sanchez Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Sebastiaan Moesman Chief Revenue Officer, CSO & Board Member
Erol Erturk Executive Vice President, Content and Strategic partnerships
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Azerion Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Joost Merks Self Board Member & Chief Investment Officer 000 0000
Maria del Dado Alonso Sanchez Azerion Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sebastiaan Moesman Azerion Chief Revenue Officer, CSO & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Azerion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Azerion Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 20-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
000000000 19-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 00000
0000000 (00000 000 03-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
000000000 25-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000000
SOFTGAMES (web browser games division) 09-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Azerion Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Keymobile Media and Information Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 2014
0000 Entertainment Software Hamburg, Germany 0000
000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Varna, Bulgaria 0000
00000000 Publishing Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000000000 Entertainment Software Montreal, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »