Flio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $378K
Latest Deal Amount

Flio General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application intended to provide information about airports. The company's application offers instant flight status updates, lounge booking and airport guides for gate locations, food options and terminal maps, enabling airport passengers to avail important information and travel without a hassle.

Contact Information

Website
www.flio.aero
Formerly Known As
Air Media Service, Airport Media Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
SosTravel.com
Primary Office
  • Riverbank House
  • 2 Swan Lane
  • London EC4R 3TT
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Jul-2019 $378K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Feb-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
To view Flio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flio Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brent Hoberman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Red Carpet Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
easyJet Airline Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Flio’s complete investors history, request access »