Woodbury Financial Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 5

Woodbury Financial Services General Information

Description

Woodbury Financial Services is a provider of financial services. The company offers securities selling, investment advisory, retirement planning, and portfolio management services. It was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Oakdale, Minnesota.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fortis Investors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Brokerage
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 7755 3rd
  • Street North
  • Oakdale, MN 55128
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woodbury Financial Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodbury Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodbury Financial Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Woodbury Financial Services is a provider of financial services. The company offers securities selling, investment advis
Insurance Brokers
Oakdale, MN
1,200 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
00000 000000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Woodbury Financial Services Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LPL Financial Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA
0. 0000 00000 Corporation Baltimore, MD 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Bedford, NH
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Southfield, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Woodbury Financial Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Fergesen President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Woodbury Financial Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woodbury Financial Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodbury Financial Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodbury Financial Services Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 14-May-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 00000 01-Mar-2019 0000000000 Brokerage 0000 0000
0000000000 00 08-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
00000000 0000 08-Aug-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Capital One Investing 10-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 0000 0000
To view Woodbury Financial Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Woodbury Financial Services Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Financial Advisors Consulting Services (B2B) Denver, CO 2008
0000 0000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Greenwood Village, CO 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Financial Services Golden, CO 0000
To view Woodbury Financial Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »