Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sharebuilder

Sharebuilder
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$220M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of an online direct investment platform. Through an interactive website, the company provides investors with access to information about Direct Stock Plans (DSPs), Dividend reinvestment Plans (DRiPs) and direct investing.

Formerly Known As
Netstock Direct
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1750 112th Avenue Northeast
  • Suite D-258
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States

+1 (425) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sharebuilder’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sharebuilder Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Nov-2007 $220M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Nov-2001 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2000 $30M $40M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 06-Aug-1999 $10M $10M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sharebuilder Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Benaroya Company Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cedar Grove Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Capital Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Financial Assurance Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Private Capital Investing Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Sharebuilder Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Keith Ranney Executive Vice President, Media
G. Ross Morris Advisor
Leonard Cereghino Advisor
Jeff Seely Founder, Chairman, President & CEO
Richard Gascoyne Advisor

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Sharebuilder Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carl Albrecht Self Board Member 000 0000
Donald Guthrie Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Russell Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Seely Self Founder, Chairman, President & CEO 000 0000
John Jolley Sharebuilder Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »