Capital One Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 54,878

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,111

  • Financings
  • 1,608

  • Serviced Investors
  • 72

Capital One Financial General Information

Description

Established in 1988, Capital One Financial is a commercial bank headquartered in McLean, Virginia. The bank offers a broad array of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Capital One specializes in the areas of commercial lending, depository services, treasury management, capital markets, private banking, and wealth management. The bank primarily caters to the commercial real estate, industrial, energy, healthcare, not-for-profit, government banking, and technology industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oakstone Financial
Year Founded
1988
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1680 Capital One Drive
  • McLean, VA 22102-3491
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Capital One Financial Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Communications Test Design May 2024 00000 0000000
Communications Test Design May 2024 00000 0000000
Cars.com May 2024 00000 0000000
Hilcorp Energy May 2024 00000 0000000
TIH May 2024 00000 0000000
TIH May 2024 00000 0000000
TIH May 2024 00000 0000000
Rothbury Farms May 2024 00000 0000000
Rothbury Farms May 2024 00000 0000000
TruFood Manufacturing May 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 2,458 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capital One Financial Co-Lenders (733)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 1 00000
400 Capital Management Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 3 0000
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 733 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Capital One Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital One Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capital One Financial Team (291)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Richard Fairbank Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors 0 New Orleans, LA
Kurt Schaal Fort Worth Market President - Middle Market Commercial Banking Fort Worth, TX
Yasmin Huebinger Houston Market President Houston, TX
Lia Dean President Washington, DC
Neal Blinde President McLean, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 291 team members. Get the full list »

Capital One Financial Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Hackett Capital One Financial Board Member 000 0000
Christine Detrick Self Board Member 000 0000
Cornelis Leenaars Capital One Financial Board Member 000 0000
Craig Williams Self Board Member 000 0000
Eileen Serra Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Capital One Financial Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Capital One Healthcare Commercial Bank McLean, VA 2015
Capital One Ventures Corporate Venture Capital McLean, VA 0000
Capital One Shopping Other Financial Services VA 0000
Velocity Black Information Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 0000
BankOns Financial Software San Mateo, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Capital One Financial FAQs

  • When was Capital One Financial founded?

    Capital One Financial was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Capital One Financial?

    Richard Fairbank and Curtis Hart are the founders of Capital One Financial.

  • Who is the CEO of Capital One Financial?

    Richard Fairbank is the CEO of Capital One Financial.

  • Where is Capital One Financial headquartered?

    Capital One Financial is headquartered in McLean, VA.

  • What is the size of Capital One Financial?

    Capital One Financial total number of employees/professionals is 54,878.

  • What service provider type is Capital One Financial?

    Capital One Financial's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Capital One Financial invested in or acquired?

    Capital One Financial has invested in or acquired companies like Discover, CommandFi, and Velocity Black.

  • What are Capital One Financial subsidiaries?

    Capital One Healthcare, Capital One Ventures, and Capital One Shopping are subsidiaries of Capital One Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »