Cedar Grove Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 44

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Cedar Grove Investments General Information

Company Description

Cedar Grove Investments was a venture capital firm based in Seattle, Washington and was founded in 1997. The firm specialized in early stage companies operating in the electronics, software services, energy technologies, and internet services and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Cedar Grove Partners
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1000 Second Avenue
  • Suite 1200
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Cedar Grove Investments Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MobiTV 11-Oct-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
Xtime 13-Nov-2012 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
TreeRing 02-Jul-2012 00000 00000 00.00 Publishing Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Mimeo 11-Jan-2012 00000 00000 Printing Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
AudienceScience 11-May-2010 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Globys 09-Apr-2008 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Inventure Renewables 20-Aug-2007 00000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Nextweb 24-Aug-2005 00000 00000 00.00 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
Attensa 20-Jun-2005 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GoAhead 14-Sep-2004 Later Stage VC 000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 44 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cedar Grove Investments Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Attensa 01-May-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Globys 04-Nov-2021 000000000000000000
MobiTV 01-Mar-2021 0000000000: 000000
nLIGHT 26-Apr-2018 000 00000
Mimeo 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000
AudienceScience 01-Jun-2017 000 00 00000000
PlayNetwork 25-May-2017 0000000000
Nextlink 01-May-2016 000 00 00000000
TreeRing 19-Nov-2014 PE Growth/Expansion 000
Xtime 11-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Cedar Grove Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cedar Grove Investments FAQs

  • What is Cedar Grove Investments?

    Cedar Grove Investments was a venture capital firm based in Seattle, Washington and was founded in 1997.

  • When was Cedar Grove Investments founded?

    Cedar Grove Investments was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Cedar Grove Investments?

    Thomas Hughes is the founder of Cedar Grove Investments.

  • Where is Cedar Grove Investments headquartered?

    Cedar Grove Investments is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • How many investments has Cedar Grove Investments made?

    Cedar Grove Investments has made 44 investments.

  • What has Cedar Grove Investments invested in?

    Cedar Grove Investments has made numerous investments in companies like MobiTV, Xtime, and TreeRing within the Movies, Music and Entertainment, Business/Productivity Software, and Publishing industries.

  • What has Cedar Grove Investments invested in recently?

    Cedar Grove Investments's latest investment was on 11-Oct-2019 in MobiTV, a company within the Movies, Music and Entertainment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »