Hankkija Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 895

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Hankkija General Information

Description

Operator of a national chain of agri-market stores in Finland. The company operates a chain of 73 stores, eight machinery centers, and a John Deere dealership. It retails a range of agricultural supplies, machinery, pet and livestock foods and clothing.

Contact Information

Website
www.hankkija.fi
Formerly Known As
Hankkija-Maatalous
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Danish Agro
Corporate Office
  • Peltokuumolantie 4
  • PO Box 390
  • 05801 Hyvinkaa
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hankkija Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hankkija‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hankkija Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jyrki Lepistö Chief Executive Officer & Director, Farm Inputs
Miko Pänkälä Director
Risto Varis Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hankkija Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hankkija Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hankkija‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hankkija Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Etelä-Pohjanmaan Osuuskauppa 25-Apr-2017 0000000000 General Merchandise Stores 00000 000
Suomen Rehu 01-Sep-2008 000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Suomen Rehu 06-Jun-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables
Avena Nordic Grain 19-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Cultivation
To view Hankkija’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hankkija Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Etelä-Pohjanmaan Osuuskauppa General Merchandise Stores Seinajoki, Finland 0000
To view Hankkija’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hankkija FAQs

  • When was Hankkija founded?

    Hankkija was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Hankkija?

    Jyrki Lepistö is the CEO of Hankkija.

  • Where is Hankkija headquartered?

    Hankkija is headquartered in Hyvinkaa, Finland.

  • What is the size of Hankkija?

    Hankkija has 895 total employees.

  • What industry is Hankkija in?

    Hankkija’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Hankkija a private or public company?

    Hankkija is a Private company.

  • What is Hankkija’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hankkija is 00000.

  • Who are Hankkija’s investors?

    Kemira GrowHow and Suomen Osuuskauppojen Keskuskunta have invested in Hankkija.

  • When was Hankkija acquired?

    Hankkija was acquired on 18-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Hankkija?

    Hankkija was acquired by Danish Agro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »