Avena Nordic Grain Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Avena Nordic Grain General Information

Description

Supplier of grains to food industry, food service sector and retail trade in Finland, the Nordic countries and the Baltic countries. The company engages in sale of food grains and oil seeds as well as vegetable oils and moldings along with producing vegetable oils and extracts.

Contact Information

Website
www.avena.fi
Formerly Known As
Mildola
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Sörnäistenkatu 1
  • 00580 Helsinki
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avena Nordic Grain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avena Nordic Grain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avena Nordic Grain Patents

Avena Nordic Grain Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020318852-A1 Process for producing a plant protein ingredient Pending 25-Jul-2019 000000000
CA-3061254-A1 Process for producing a plant protein ingredient Pending 28-Jan-2019 000000000
US-20200236966-A1 Process for producing a plant protein ingredient Inactive 28-Jan-2019 A23J1/142 0

Avena Nordic Grain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avena Nordic Grain Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avena Nordic Grain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avena Nordic Grain FAQs

  • When was Avena Nordic Grain founded?

    Avena Nordic Grain was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Avena Nordic Grain headquartered?

    Avena Nordic Grain is headquartered in Helsinki, Finland.

  • What is the size of Avena Nordic Grain?

    Avena Nordic Grain has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Avena Nordic Grain in?

    Avena Nordic Grain’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is Avena Nordic Grain a private or public company?

    Avena Nordic Grain is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Avena Nordic Grain?

    The current valuation of Avena Nordic Grain is 00.000.

  • What is Avena Nordic Grain’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avena Nordic Grain is 000000.

  • Who are Avena Nordic Grain’s investors?

    Apetit has invested in Avena Nordic Grain.

  • When was Avena Nordic Grain acquired?

    Avena Nordic Grain was acquired on 31-May-2022.

  • Who acquired Avena Nordic Grain?

    Avena Nordic Grain was acquired by Hankkija.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »