Apetit Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 356
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • APETIT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $15.25
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Apetit General Information

Description

Apetit Oyj is a food company. The company's operating segment includes Food Solutions, Grain Trade, and Oilseeds Products. It generates maximum revenue from the Grain Trade segment. Grain Trade segment sells grains, oilseeds and feeds raw materials. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Finland and also has a presence in Norway; Germany; Sweden and Other countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.apetit.fi
Formerly Known As
Lännen Tehtaat
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Cultivation
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • Sörnäistenkatu 1 A
  • 00580 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 010 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apetit Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.25 $15.89 $10.12 - $18.17 $99M 6.24M 2.95K $0.56

Apetit Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 122,930 77,133 62,496 58,284
Revenue 346,295 333,880 332,363 306,699
EBITDA 11,563 11,513 (112) 11,801
Net Income 3,338 3,648 (4,926) (8,850)
Total Assets 140,781 175,639 191,325 188,286
Total Debt 9,996 26,690 40,998 27,911
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Apetit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apetit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apetit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Apetit Oyj is a food company. The company's operating segment includes Food Solutions, Grain Trade, and Oilseeds Product
Food Products
Helsinki, Finland
356 As of 2021
00000000000

0000 000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
0000 00000000
Erlanger, KY
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apetit Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Erlanger, KY 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Apetit Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Esa Mäki Chief Executive Officer & Director, Food Solutions
Teemu Luovila Chief Financial Officer
Erkki Lepistö Managing Director
Tero Heikkinen Director, Grain Trade and Oilseed Products
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apetit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apetit Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apetit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apetit Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 Food Products 0000 000000000
000000 0000 09-Apr-2015 000000000 00000000 Food Products
00000000 0000000 27-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 000000000
0000000 0000 28-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Food Products
Apetit Kala 19-Jun-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Apetit Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 09-Apr-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000 19-Jun-2006 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 0000000 13-May-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Apetit Kala 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Apetit’s complete exits history, request access »