Science Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 407
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $5.84
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Science Group General Information

Description

Science Group PLC provides outsourced science and technology-based consultancy, advisory, and product development services to a wide range of industries and markets. The company operates in three segments: Services Operating Business, Product Operating Business, and Freehold Properties. Services Operating Business includes all consultancy fees, and other revenue includes recharged materials, expenses, and licenses. Product Operating Business includes sales of chips and modules which are incorporated into digital radios. The Freehold Properties segment includes the results for the two freehold properties. Its geographical segments are the United Kingdom, Other European Countries, North America, and Asia, of which the majority of its revenue comes from the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
sagentia.com
Formerly Known As
Sagentia Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Harston Mill
  • Harston
  • Cambridge CB22 7GG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Science Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.84 $5.53 $2.79 - $5.97 $241M 41.2M 24.5K $0.22

Science Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 150,155 150,155 128,453 97,402
Revenue 94,426 94,426 73,039 64,899
EBITDA 14,859 14,859 4,168 10,764
Net Income 9,023 9,023 (2,129) 5,717
Total Assets 125,448 125,448 106,410 95,631
Total Debt 25,610 25,610 25,615 16,101
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Science Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Science Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Science Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Edwards Group Managing Director & Board Member
Daniel Edwards Group Managing Director
Michael Withers Managing Director of Product Devel
David Courtley Non-Executive Director
Michael Lacey-Solymar Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Science Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Science Group Group Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Science Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Science Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Science Group Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 11-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors
00000000 00000 000 30-Aug-2019 000000000 00000000 Application Specific Semiconductors
0000000000 0000000 06-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
00000000000 0000 0 16-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000000
Oakland Innovation 18-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Science Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Frontier Smart Technologies Application Specific Semiconductors London, United Kingdom 2001
00000000000 0000 0 Consulting Services (B2B) Epsom, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Guildford, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Harston, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 Venture Capital Kettering, United Kingdom 0000
To view Science Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Science Group Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 12-Mar-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 07-Mar-2007 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000000000 10-May-2005 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 14-Dec-2004 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Broadreach Networks 10-Mar-2003 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »