Frontier Smart Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Frontier Smart Technologies General Information

Description

Frontier Smart Technologies Group Ltd is a UK technology company focuses on digital radio and smart audio solutions. The company provides chips, modules, and software for consumer audio devices. Its Consumer Audio Division develops and sells wireless semiconductor chips and embedded solutions for the growing area of internet and cloud-connected applications. The company currently operates in three geographical markets, the United States and North America, Europe, and Asia of which the Asia contributes the vast majority of total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frontier Silicon Ltd, Toumaz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
General Purpose Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 137 Euston Road
  • London NW1 2AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frontier Smart Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontier Smart Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frontier Smart Technologies Patents

Frontier Smart Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2537844-B Electrode-skin contact quality assessment Active 27-Apr-2015 00000000 0
GB-2537844-A Electrode-skin contact quality assessment Granted 27-Apr-2015 0000000000 0
GB-201507139-D0 Electrode-skin contact quality assesment Granted 27-Apr-2015 00000000
GB-2532978-A Antenna module Granted 04-Dec-2014 00000000 0
GB-201421572-D0 Antenna module Granted 04-Dec-2014 H01Q9/40
To view Frontier Smart Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Frontier Smart Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prem Rajalingham Joint Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Frontier Smart Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Frontier Smart Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontier Smart Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial